Skip To Main Content

Daily News

Daily Announcements 05.10.2022
Kristin Grover

If you are interested in serving our community as an altar server, lector, or Eucharistic Minister, Please sign up with your theology teacher or email Mr. Rosado by the end of this week: Friday, May 13

JUNIORS: Please complete the google forms email from Mrs. Holllis regarding prom.  You will have until tomorrow (Wednesday) to help nominate the prom court.

The Baseball teams regional playoff game is this Wednesday at HOME against Trinity at 4PM.  Tickets are FREE for the first thirty students that sign up at the front office.  You must sign up by the end of the school day on Tuesday May 10th.  Come out and support our team!!! Go Flashes!

Track will advance to state finals on Wednesday, May 11th at the University of Florida.  The boys team set another school record in the 4x800 and Victor Farfan will additionally be competing in the 1600m and 800m.  Please come out and support the teams.

To All Students: The media center will be closed this week for AP testing.  All copies, chromebook concerns, printing and socializing need to take place before school or after school.  Those on FLVS please see Ms. Rodriguez.

All AP test takers...If you want to be ready for your AP exams make sure you rest up, eat a good breakfast, bring a water bottle and for those taking statistics, remember to bring your graphing calculator.  

Every Wednesday@ Carnival Sweets tell them you are supporting the SJA Veteran's Heritage Program and they will donate a portion of the sale back to SJA's VHP.

Thursdays after school we will have Discipleship Groups in the Chapel, this will be an opportunity for small group discussion about faith and life.  All are welcome.

 

SJA Track has a successful day at Districts Championships
Kristin Grover

Wednesday SJA track team competed in the 1A District 6 Championship. The team had a very successful day!! The boys 4x800 relay team (Victor Farfan, Ashton Akam, Logan Lanham, Josh Nelson) placed 1st and broke a school record with a time of 8:38.17. The girls 4x800 relay team (Paige Brammer, Kira Casane, Ana Whitehouse, Meaganne Doctora) placed 1st and a season PR. 

-7-1st place finishes 

4x800 girls relay

Paige Brammer- 3200m, 1600m

Anna Whitehouse- 800m

Victor Farfan- 800m, 1600m

4x800 boys relay 

 

-2- 2nd place finishes 

Anna Whitehouse 1600m

Kira Casane 3200m

 

-3rd place finish

Ashton Akam 1600m

 

-4th place finishes 

Kira Casane 1600m

Jacob Stisser 3200m 

 

Congratulations to these runners as they advance to compete next week at the regional championship. 

 

We also had several top 10 finishes 

Addy Revels- Discus, 400m, 200m

Maria Rubio- Discus, 200m, 100m

Meaganne Doctora- 400m 

Braden Castiglia- 100m, 200m

Logan Lanham- 1600m

Josh Nelson-1600m 

Andrew Costa- 400m 

Angel Castro- 800m, Discus 

Joseph Fey- Discus 

 

Congrats to the Entire SJA track team!!

SJA Track IS Back💯

2021-2022 St. Joseph Academy Sports Summary
Kristin Grover

POSTSEASON BERTHS:

  • Girls’ Cross Country finished 7th in Districts, 8th in Regionals and advanced to States Finals

  • Boy’s Cross Country finished 5th in Districts, 6th in Regionals and advanced to States Finals

  • The Swim team advanced to 1A District Finals & Regionals

  • Girls’ Soccer advanced to District 2A Semi-Finals

 

  • Girls’ Basketball  advanced to District 2A Semi-Finals & finished Runner-ups in the Sunshine State Conference

  • Baseball & Softball (Currently competing in District 2A Semifinals)

  • The following teams advanced to District Quarter Finals

  • Girls’ Volleyball 

  • Boys’ and Girls’ Golf (Matthew Webb advanced to Regionals)

  • Boys’ and Girls’ Lacrosse

  • Boys’ and Girls’ Tennis

 

CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Boys’ soccer won the District 2A Championship and advanced to the State Final Four

  • Boys’ Basketball 2A District Champions, the Sunshine State Athletic Conference Champions, and advanced to Regionals Finals

  • Track and Field have a good shot to  advancing to State Championship (TBD)